Oppersite The Church

A Memory of Easthampstead.

The Church is the resting place for all of my foster parents family, the Simmonds. The graves were all purchased by the family ready for that time. Unfortunately, Dick Simmonds was not buried there as he lived in Stroud in Glouchester, so to this day there must still be graves alloted. Over the road were the hospital (Asylum) or as a kid we used to call it the nut house. We were terrified to go past as the sounds and calls from inmates scared us. My Foster sister worked there, as did many people from Bracknell.