Roanshead House

A Memory of Easthouses.

In 1956 I came to work in Scotland having been transferred from Yorkshire by the NCB. I needed a house and the semi derelict house known as Roanshead House was available, but boarded up and was not on mains electricity. My wife and I liked the look of the house and was told electricity would be provided in 3-4 months, so we agreed to move there when the house was renovated. We eventually moved in about May 1957 with two children Ann (2) and Susan (3 months). We lived there until 1967 when I was moved back South, to become Deputy Director of the NCB Mining Research & Development Establishment, Bretby. We were extremely happy living in Easthouses, everyone friendly, nearest neighbour was Dod Ormiston, who lived at the farm up the road and kept his cows in the field with the Maryburn running through (now a housing estate, I believe). Our two girls went to the local school, with the eldest, Ann, going on to Dalkeith High School. In 1960 we had our only son Neil, born in the hous; a roaring fire in the upstairs bedroom. As he got older he moved into the small bedroom in the middle of the house in a small bed specially made to fit the room. The children went to Sunday School in Newton Grange, taken there by Elizabeth Sinclair who lived down Maryburn Road. She married and emigrated to Australia. I would go fishing with two mates (can't remember their names), but the dog was called Moss. One of them worked for an agricultural machine company and the other for Pooley, the weighing scale supplier. We would go night fishing on the Tweed and call in all the pubs on the way for a dram. We would take part in the Galas and I believe one of the past occupiers of Roanshead, a Miss Stones who lived there with her brother, was very much involved with Prewar galas. I think she worked for The Lothian Coal Co. who owned the house before nationalisation. Interestingly the Marquess of Lothian's brother Ralph Kerr lives in Melbourne Hall, just 10 minutes from where I live. As a young married couple we found Easthouses an ideal place to bring up the family and Roanshead House to us, was something very special, especially the Rowan tree in the garden. I have photographs of Roanshead and the gala days which I can pass on if they are of any interest. I am now 83, widowed but still very active and have run a Burns evening in our village for the past 20+ years and will be hosting one on Friday 25th 2013. My son plays the keyboard, Susan sings (with Scottish accent) and Katherine born here in Derbyshire, plays the clarinet. Lovely memories of Roanshead House and Easthouses.

#239768

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Bellshill Lanarkshire in 1937 and remember being taken by car from Shotts where we lived to Newton Village during the war by Willie Nisbet who's sister Miriam was married to my fathers brother Jock Jenkins.also from the village I was wrapped up in a tartan rug and due to the black out we found ourselves passing through Musselburgh and arrived at 61 Newton village through Millerhill and the Cockatoo Inn to sleep in a house on the bare floorboards overnight.My dad Bob Jenkins was a stripper at Woolmit Colliery and his brother Jock from 72 Newton Village was a brusher.I'm now 79 yrs old and remember Willie Shaw who did the miners first aid. At the top of the village Billy Peacock opened the first shop here in a converted single decker bus selling fruit and veg etc Jack Mathews who played goalkeeper for Hibs stayed opposite us Willy Marten opened the shop at the bottom end of the village and had a house there on the way to the old school where Old Bob the headmaster of the local school took the pupils down to the old school gardens to plant food for the war effort.I remember the day when they came to burn off the railings round the school to collect the iron for, I was told to make guns.My first teacher was a Miss Couts who died not too long ago, Miss Jardine and Lorna Hutchison who cycled all the way from Magdalene Cottages in Musselburgh every day .I was learning the piano as a child and played at the school concerts along with Peter Gow from Danderhall a very accomplished accordian player now sadly deceased I remember him playing on top of the air raid shelter opposite our front window. and when we grew up we played together along with Wee Sunny Fletcher and his wife at played all the miners clubs. Great memories

.