Brisbane

A Memory of Eastleigh.

It has been a while since I have entered my memory bank, but the impending arrival of my first grandchild from my Australian marriage is reason enough, strangely (or not). I was invited to move to Brisbane to be near my eldest son in 2009 and am currently living in a retirement village in the suburb of Carseldine. No longer as agile as I was I am quite content with family close by and ride a SYM scooter which puts them less than 5 minutes away and of course football at the weekend takes me all over town except on those rare wet days. Currently looking forward to catching up with my daughterinlaw's parents who have planned their visit for the end of July when baby is expected.
If their are any former Eastleigh Hants people in Brisbane I would love to hear from you my email is waxrose@me.com John Scott 0417076208