Tony Lawford

A Memory of Eastleigh.

I remember a school colleague either at Chamberlayne Road or Peter Symonds (Winchester). His name was Tony Lawford, any relation to you please? I was born at 15 Factory Road in 1936 and lived there till I went up to London to work at New Scotland Yard, then 2 years National Service in Germany and Cyprus (leading up to the Suez 'crisis'). I came back to the Yard after demob but then moved into cinema management with Rank Organisation, 1963 joined Post Office Overseas Telegraph and by 1969 had decided to move to Australia, first 6 years in Melbourne then 26 in Mackay. I retired to Townsville in 2002 and last year (2008) one of my sons got me into a Retirement Village in Brisbane, near to his place. I have been here nearly a year and guess what I do to occupy my time, Yep, I surf the Net. Added 17th September 2009 I have just been contacted on my "Friendsreunited" site by one Tony Lawford who through another contact Peter Salkeld reminded me that Tony & I sat next to each other in school som 66 years ago.