When I Was A Lad

A Memory of Eastwood.

During my schooldays I often visited Eastwood from Hucknall, my mate David Scrimshaw and I had many happy times there. We were travelling back to Hucknall one day on the bus, and two girls waved to us from a small park near hilltop. We got off and asked them for a date, they both accepted. My date's name was Irene and she lived on Nottingham Road, Eastwood, it was love at first sight. My mate begged me not to go to Eastwood again because he did not want to see his date again. I said ok, and never saw Irene again. I can't really explain my actions, but I still love Irene today, although I have not seen her for about 50 years. I would love to see her again if hopefully she is still alive. I understand she moved to Brinsley, but its difficult because I have forgotten her suname (then). If anyone can help please email me at, mickstreets@mypostoffice.co.uk   Thank you