A Walk For A Pint

A Memory of Eccles.

I can remember vividly walking from Trafford Road in Salford, all the way up Eccles new Rd with my new wife. Why did we walk? because we had nowt, as we said then. We walked all the way, talking and planning our future. When we got to Eccles we called into The Hare & Hound pub - still there. I had a glass of bitter she a glass of lemonade. We would make it last a hour, then we went to the 'chippy' bought a bag of chips between us, loads of salt and vinegar, and we made the journey back home, still chatting and planning our life together. That was our 'night out' in those far off days. I don't think it cost more than 5 bob (25p in funny money) - that's a lot when you're skint. We are still together, still planning, but we would both trade it all to go back and start again. Those were the best times of our lives.