Monton Eccles

A Memory of Eccles.

I was born in Monton, lived in Monton during my childhood and moved to Eccles. I went to Eccles Parish School which at the time was run by nuns. They taught us pretty well and watched over us even when we washed our hands, and if anyone remembers the school they will know it had cobbled hallways too which gave the school character. I have a couple of not-so good memories but many were good ones too. I later went to Ellesmere Park School. I live near the vicarage near the parish school. I remember the indoor market next to Tesco and the family clinic around the corner. I also remember the outdoor market which was still there years later. The cinema was near the outdoor market. Then after Church Road there was the Cooperative, the mall and many other shops all the way to the outdoor market. On the other side there was the public library (I have heard that is no longer there!- I thought that was a national treasure... it was for me anyway!) and in front of that there was a huge peaceful sitting area where the Christmas tree and Carolers were every year. I can remember many things, I also use to go to Salford to the Saturday market there and Manchester Piccadily for shopping every once in a while only. I left school early as I had to make a decision of a lifetime when I was really quite young, whether to marry the one who came from abroad and was studying in the UK or to complete the rest of the exams which I had started. I made the right decision to leave. We have been married for 36 years now and have several grown up kids. I have a grand-daughter too. I went to the Middle East, and learnt way far, far much about life, the culture there and other cultures from around the world. I know two languages, and a little of others. While building up a family I completed my education by going for exams, I even got a Primary Teacher's Certificate, an English Language Teaching Certificate and a TEFL certicate and a Cambridge Certificate in Advanced English. I taught for more than 10 years. I have travelled to a few countries and the ME is my home now. There are a lot of misconceptions about it. There are millions of British, Aussies, Russians, Europeans, Far Asians all living here. It's the best place in the world to live if you want to know everything about the world. It is the hub of the world. You get to know everything. Best wishes from me.