The Cradle Of My Childhood

A Memory of Edgware.

I grew up nearer to Queensbury but no pages for that little spot. I can recall playing on the streets almost all day, the streets were safer then. We played five stones and whips and tops, we whipped the heck out of those little spinning pieces of wood. Boys and girls all played together in such innocence. We could stay out until the lamplighter came along to light up the street lights. Then go home to a lovely mum, a blazing fire in the hearth, and a nice cup of tea. Such lovely times and a wonderful childhood in Edgware Middlesex.

#240384

Hi Erika,
I grew up in Edgware, lived on Whitchurch Avenue, went to school at Saint James Secondary in Burnt Oak, several of our students came from Queensbury. I often went to the Odeon in Queensbury, close the train station, very handy. I love these photographs of Edgware I know those places so well.
Rosemarie Arnold (nee Taylor)
Hi Rosemarie Arnold, what year were you in Saint James from, do you remember me my name is Derek Doyle, I used to live in Buckingham Rd, I remember Whitchurch Avenue my friend Ronald Lewellyn used to live there but they moved to Camrose Ave, it was a great place to grow up in we left and moved to Ireland where I still live I would really like to get in touch with anybody that remembers me to chat about old times gone by if you remember me my mail is doyle.derek59@gmail.com
Thanks