The Cradle Of My Childood

A Memory of Edgware.

Edgware, that beautiful place called home, where we played on the street from early morning until dusk, boys and girls had so much fun together in such innocence, playing games such as 'five stones', 'hop scotch', 'tin can tommy'. We lived closer to Queensbury but I can't get that on the search engine.
There was no TV in those days, no phone, just the sweet voice of our mum calling us to come home as the lamplighter would be around soon, so dusk was arriving. My sister and I would go into our house on Bridgwater Gardens to a blazing fire {we didn't realize in those days that smoke was bad for the enviroment} and a nice cuppa tea, and a loving mum and dad who to this day I still think of each day..
Sometimes we would go to Burnt Oak and enjoy a little tea at Lyons corner house, then browse in the Co-op shop, I can still remember my mum's Co-op number.
We didn't have an awful lot of money and I can recall my mum getting a new ironing board, from above shop, she was so thrilled and the whole family stood around to admire it, such simple pleasures in those days gone by.
Beautiful Edgware, Middlesex
Erica Mary Firth.