The Town I Grew Up In

A Memory of Edgware.

This was the town I grew up in until I was 8.  There is one day that stands out in my mind.  My mother had been informed that the local fruiterer had oranges. His location was about half a mile from our house.  England was still in the grip of heavy rationing. As I loved oranges, our Mother decided that I should go with her instead of one of my three siblings.  We left the house and had walked about 100 yards then we came across a queue, my Mother enquired whether they were queueing for meat, bread or fish the answer was no, it was oranges, so we dutifully waited and slowly it gradually got to our turn. When my mother was offered ONE lowly orange she enquired with a certain amount of annoyance why the purveyer of the fruit had not informed the queuees that he was running low on oranges and why the previous customer had not taken the last orange, she was told that it would have been put him over his ration and as for the queue he was too busy to take notice.  Anyhow my Mother took that last orange.  She could not make the marmalade she expected to make, she did a very caring and unselfish thing, she took a knife to that orange cut it in four and gave a piece each to my brothers and I.  Maybe that is the reason she was blessed with a little baby girl that she had wanted a year later.  Mind you to this date I still hate queues but I stll love Edgware.  My elder brother lives there so I stll go when I am visiting England from Australia. Unfortunately it has fallen to the march of time, it is no longer the busy town of the fifties. The cinema has gone and some ugly blocks of flats are in its place.  Gone are some of the quaint shops, even a tea shop that had been there since I was a child has gone.  And they call modernisation progress!!

#218123

Comments & Feedback

Hi Raymond: I knew several of your brothers from Spur Road . I think that your family lived in Brockley Gdns, (which we considered as the posher Stanmore(. How Edgware was so smart in 50's & 60, we had fun as teens all meeting at the station after school going to the Mayfair for coffee. Now just the town depressingly tacky :(
Hi there..not sure I remember you. I lived at Spur Road estate from about 1961 to 1967..Holgate Court with my brothers Michael Ranger and David Morey. I used to do a paper route for Rymans newsagents in Edgware and swept up hair at Hair by Henry at cannons corner. I went to Orange Hill in Stanmore. Spent many an evening hanging around the estate with the local kids. Innocent fun. The estate all bulldozed now, was in a sad state when I visited about 12 or so years ago. Have lived in California since 1975 and now retired. Those were good times, and I have fond memories or a simpler time. Patricia Ranger, now Leary.