I Remember The Primary School And Merrys Motors In Station Road

A Memory of Egham.

I lived in the house on the corner of Station Road, near to the level crossing, and opposite the house was a garage and sign saying "Merry's motors mean many more merry miles motoring". Wonder if it is still there, I know it was in the late 1900s? I remember meeting Bette Davis in the playing fields and Sabu the elephant boy came fishing with us when they were staying at Great Fosters.
I recall Alan and Tony Bidwell in the infants class and a teacher called Mr Martin. I had some friends in Rusham Road. If anyone recognises my name do contact me.
This would have been 1949 to about 1952

#239243

Comments & Feedback

My name is Karl Marshall. I was born at 2 Rusham Road in 1947, my grandparents lived at this address until 1960. I used to play with Joan Clark who's father owned a radio shop near the eclipse roundabout. I bought a car from Merrys motors in 1966 and remover the sign well. My grandfather Tom Childs was a milkman who worked for home county dairy in the high street, and I remember looking over the fence at the level crossing watching him pass with his horse and cart. I also remember Marge who worked in the sweet shop just past bakers cycle shop in station road, where we used to buy penny drinks.