Egremont Shore And Prom

A Memory of Egremont.

How many of you have fond memoires of times spent on the shore and along the prom. Who got hot water from the cafes along the bottom of Tobin Street. Do you remember the bands playing in Davy Jones's locker on the old pier head? My dad, Ron Higginson, used to tell me about the time his skiffle band 'The Atlantics' were playing in the Egremont pub, in the back snug cos they didn't have a music licence. The barman would ring a bell when the police came in so the guitars were hidden under the seat, they came in had a look around, and said, "ök boys" and as they went out made a request for a tune! If you want to enjoy some nostalgia, come and join the Egremont Festival 2013 at the prom and shore 18th August.

I used the navy club above Davy Jones, it was great !