My Home Town

A Memory of Ellesmere Port.

I grew up in Ellesmere Port. My parents, me, my brother and sister migrated to Australia in 1960. I used to go to MIlton Road Primary School. I lived in St. Andrews Road and I would love to know if these locations still exist. I have fond memories of growing up there .

#240484

Comments & Feedback

Hi Denise, how are you,I think I remember you as I used to live in Milton road and went to the primary school in the 50s. Was your mother a nurse, if so she nursed me at the local cottage hospital during coronation week 1953 after I had an argument with a bus and lost! A lot has changed in the port since you left, but you would still recognise the Wolverhampton area and most of the port. Kind regards,Malcolm Davies.
Hi Malcom, yes my lovely mum was a nurse at the cottage hospital. You have a good memory. I started at Milton road school 1951 lots of happy memories . Headmaster was Mr Jones I think . Thank you for getting in touch, kind regards Denise .
Hi Denise....I also lived in Wolverham on Eton Rd and went to Milton Rd school from when it opened in 1950 -58. What was your maiden name? I have a friend here in Sarnia, Ont, Canada who also worked at the Cottage Hosp. in the early 50's. What was your Mum's name. I also worked there in 69-70.
Hi Sandy my mums name was Hilda Joan Bryson . Of course my maiden name the same . My friends were Sandra Hesketh and Wendy Pearson . I also went to Stanney Lane high school . Regard Denise Stefanaras