Elmstead School

A Memory of Elmstead.

My name was Margaret Locke when I went to school here from 1955 to 1961. The teachers were Miss Webb (head teacher), Mrs Wringe and Miss Vera Norfolk. I have fond memories of Elmstead and was christened in St Pauls church and married at St Lawrence church 40 years ago next month. I also used to read the lessons in church when Hallidie Smith was the vicar. What started me looking at this site was an article in the Daily Mail on Sat 1st Feb about a Mike Cowie passing away in Colchester. There was a Michael Cole in my class at this school and I was wondering if this was the same Mike Cowie.