Hopedene Mother And Baby Home

A Memory of Elswick.

Hi I am trying to contact any mothers that were in Hopedene, Elswick, in the 1950s and 1960s...what was it like? Did you have any choice regarding having your baby adopted if you wern't married? My mother was married but separated - did this make any difference in those days? I have read up as much as I could find regarding these places and what happened to the poor women and babies. You would think we were talking about the dark ages not merely 40 or 50 years ago...how times have changed. They say "Remember the good old days!!". Well, I think nothing good happened to these mothers back then. It breaks my heart as a mother myself how these women were treated, by these institutions and indeed their own family in some cases. Please inbox me. Thank you for taking time to read this.. xx

#230237

Comments & Feedback

Hi,I have heard stories about Hopedene from my sister she sadly has passed on,but she told me she had a baby in Hopedene when i was small,She told me our parents were poor and the cruelty man I think that was Nspcc or would be social services that she had to go in to Hopedene,I asked my mam about it years ago but she denied it,but as the years rolled on and parents gone my sister told me the same story,i truly believe she did ,Sadly now she has gone, I promised to help her find her child and i have contacted Salvation Army and i am not sure about the registration of births as Find my past ,Idont know who to ask now,I will search on,My sister was Grace Barton her child must have been born in 1950 s i believe as I was born 1951 and my sister said my parents had seven children and that is why things were hush hush i only hope someone might find her child ,she never got to hold her child but told to go and lie down when baby cried .It haunts you when i believe she told me the truth my mother denied as i think most family were ashamed. Well here is hoping .
I was born in Hopedene in 64 and was put up for adoption. I've subsequently obtained all my adoptive records and may be able to help you both as far as learning about Hopedene. Official records for Hopedene exist, if you know where to find them. I'd rather not post anything publicly due to the sensitivity of the subject, but please get in touch if you feel I may be of use in some way.
Hi I found out about 4 years ago that i was adopted and my birth mother had me in hopedene.
Hello I was one of the mothers ‘ contained ‘ in Hopedene between February and mid June 1964 . Hope I can be of help with any questions . I would also love to hear from anyone else who was there at the same time .
I am trying to find my nephew who was borin in Hopedene in or around 1955. My sister was called Ann Martin and she called her son Malcolm. Ann was in the home for around six months. I have tried extensively to look for Malcolm but to no avail. My name is Elizabeth Nichol and Malcolm has a sister who has been searching for him for many years. We look forward to receiving any information.
Hello I was in Hopedene in 1964 . Feb -June . Could you tell me your mothers name to see if I knew her . I would only know her by her first name . Thankyou
My late mother, who was from Middlesbrough, had a baby girl in Hopedene in June 1965. She hated the place, and it put her off even going back to Newcastle for a very long time. As she described it, they were worked little better than slaves and treated like dirt when pretty much all of them were young, naive and not very worldly girls who'd been ill-used by others. She never got to meet the daughter she was forced to have adopted, but she never stopped wondering what had happened to her until the day she died.
These comments saden my heart I was born here in 1959 just discovered these facts and would love to hear from anyone who knows more
My friend had a little girl that she called Paula, on November 7th, 1964. She was 15 and her first boyfriend was the father, but wasn't interested. She regrets allowing the adoption, but, to be honest, she must have felt under so much pressure. She has bad memories of the staff and the way the girls were used as skivvies. It disgusts me to think, these people looked down their noses, like the nuns in the Magdalene homes. Brought up Catholic, I am ashamed that religious groups decide to judge children. It has now been proven that most of these people are child abusers one way or another and my heart goes out to you all.
If you are reading this, and you were born to a 15 year old girl called Eileen, please can you send me an E mail. She lost two boys and has just been widowed, and has your photo on the fridge and in the hall. You were a really pretty baby. She loves you, has never forgotten about you, but knew she could not afford to give you a good home, and that your adoptive parents could, or hoped they could.
Hi there
I was adopted from Hopedean in 1967 so was my sister two year previously. Our adoptive mum was from Middlesbrough and I think she has passes away. What was your Mum's maiden name.
Hi. I was born 6/9/1959 and my late mother was in Hopedene for 2 weeks after I was born. Her name was Margaret Jeffrey. I didn’t get adopted from there and my mam took me back to Middlesbrough shortly after my birth. Once I was there it didn’t take long before I was put in Broomlands and from there I was put in foster care for over 15 years. It took me over 40 years to want to find my birth mother as I blamed her for not wanting me, but with a lot of soul searching and help from my wife and a support worker I got in touch with her and got all the answers I needed. She never signed any adoption requests so I remained in foster care in Middlesbrough until I joined the Royal Navy in 76. She didn’t say too much about her time in Hopedene as she hated it but perhaps someone on here was there at the same time
My mum Judith 16 at the time got pregnant to a boy and was sent to hopedene where she had her Son she named him Mark there on 24/4/67 she never really spoke of her time there much but she did say it was a terrible place to be. the baby was taken and adopted out and now my search begins for him.
Does anyone know or remember the name of the nursing sister who was in charge of the hopedene maternity ward in 1964 . I blame her for the death of my baby girl .