Kingsground Eltham

A Memory of Eltham.

I grew up in Avery Hill, Eltham, and later in Mottingham. My grandmother lived in Kingsground in the 60's and 70's. She lived in a 2 bed flat with a very long garden. I always used to think, thats the sort of place I'd like to live in when I grew up. Happy memories!

#236814

Hello there. Just saw your post re Kingsground in Eltham.
You probably already know this but on the corner of Kingsground where the bingo hall is, stood Oakhurst House and there were the farm cottages of Oakhurst where my great grandfather Richard Pring lived with his wife and my maternal grandmother. He worked for Mr. Heath who lived in the big house. BTW My late mum told me all of this. According to my grandmother, a tunnel from the palace ran underneath the buildings and I think I recall that back in the 70s, the road, tunnel beneath, collapsed in. Would love to have explored the tunnel, I know my dad did, when he was part of a renovation team working on the Lord Chancellors buildings in Court Road.