Anyone Remember The Dobsons, Barbers?

A Memory of Ely.

I lived in Ely from 1986 to 1991, over the Market Place in a flat. I worked in Forehill in an office over the gents outfitters. I also came to Ely on business as early as 1982 when Tangerine Computers were at the old brewery. Since 2000, researching the family I tree, I realised that a first cousin of my great grandfather, who was very long lived, would have still been alive and in Ely as late as 1985. He was Frederick Dobson, a barber in Ely who was still (according to the Cambridge Evening News) working there in the 1970's. He had other brothers, also barbers, some in Ely, also Littleport and Soham. One of these was Arthur, who in 1898 was wagered £5.00 to shave the lion tamer when the circus came to Ely. I wonder if anyone would remember the Dobsons, but most likely especially Frederick, or the Toombs, who were the established barbers of Ely for generations before that.