Court School Of Dancing

A Memory of Enfield.

I used to go to The Court School Of Dancing in 1961, 1962 ,1963. This was above Burton's in the market square at the centre of Enfield. It used to be open 7days a week. The evening started with a lesson,and then practise of all the ballroom dances for the rest of the evening. I made many great friends there,and am still in touch with one called Roy Hills.I would love to hear from anyone else who went there during these years. At the time I had a small flat along the Ridgeway, and worked at Gor Ray Skirts.

#307970

Comments & Feedback

My friend and I went to the Court above Burtons during the time you were there. I remember being taught the lessons and really enjoyed it. Those were the days weren't they? I now live in Florida. We also used to go to a coffee bar in Sandesfield Road near the library and also the Savoy on a Saturday afternoon and the Rialto on a Sunday.
i went to court school of dancing in the sixties where my sister worked as an instructor met a lot of girls there
I also went to the Court School of dancing in the early 70/s had many fond memries of that place and even worked there as a part time instructor for a time. Great bunch of people made many friends but as always in life you move around the country and lose touch. Was really a very sociable place to go where people behaved decently towards each other
I went to the Court in Enfield in the early 70's. I can still remember Jacky who taught me the basics. Went on to go to North Twenty in Barnet. Now nearly 70 iI still enjoy dancing and am grateful to all who taught me.
I think I can remember you teaching when I used to go there. I met up with two guys called Andy and Derek trying to avoid a person we all knew by hiding in the corner. I think one of the girls who taught me called Jackie was there when you were teaching.