Hilly Fields

A Memory of Enfield.

Situated at the top of our road, as young children Hilly Fields was something quite magical. During winter time we would trek our home made sledges over to toboggan hill and hurtle down to the brook at the bottom of the hill at breakneck speeds. Summer time, climbing trees, fishing for stickle backs in the brook. The game known to us as "jumping dags" which entailed jumping over the brook without getting your feet wet, but many a time falling in and getting soaked. The park keepers hut next to the putting green where you could play 18 holes for 3d, followed by an ice lolly for 1d from "Gaylers" the shop then attached to The Rose and Crown. The glorious long summer evenings where we, as very young children, would play over Hilly Fields until it was to dark to see. There was never anything to be afraid of in those days. When the grass cutter mowed the huge expanses of grass and we would collect huge piles of grass and dive head long into it. Autumn with Conkers and throwing sticks up into the branches to dislodge the waiting conkers. The piles of gold and brown leaves piled up to play in. Spring with Catkins and sticky buds. The walk up to Fourteen Arches and shout under the arches to hear the echoes. The steam trains that went over the arches between Gordon Hill and Crewes Hill stations. The band stand where during summer time one could enter into talent competitions.

Magical memories of a wonderful time and place.