The Mchugh Family Nbsp 1963 1965

A Memory of Eppleby.

Hello all, my name is Terry McHugh Junior, as I am apparently the first to hit this site I will share with you my early childhood memories of that lovely village in Yorkshire, Eppleby.
We moved into Eppleby in 1963, my Dad (Terry McHugh senior) was in the Army at the time, serving in Catterick, my Mum's name was Edna. We moved in to Archway cottages and lived in the furthest cottage away from Reeks shop and petrol station. Across from the archway dividing the cottages lived our friends Dot and Stan Tweddle. Dot and Stan had 2 children who we used to play with. Stan was the landlord of the Travellers Rest public house.
Mr Reeks used to run the village shop and petrol station, I remember he had a couple of large dogs (Alsations I seem to remember). I have 3 brothers and 1 sister, my name is Terry and I am 49, my twin is called Michael, Stephen is 47, Kevin is 43 and my little sister Catrina is 40. Myself and Michael used to attend the village school, if I remember correctly my first teacher was Miss Metcalf.
We used to have friends who used to live in a tied cottage I believe in Forcett who we used to visit from time to time. I also remember a friend of mine who used to live in a house on the road out to Caldwell, if I remember correctly his name was Derek Masterman? I also remember the name of a family who lived in the village called "Nendick" not sure if the spelling is correct but the name sounds familiar.
I remember the daffodils coming up on the village green every spring (the green opposite the Cross Keys pub). I also remember the village fete which used to be held on the upper green in the village up the hill, one year Stan and Dot Tweddle went dressed in fancy dress as Laurel and Hardy!
Behind the Cross Keys there used to be fields which we used as a playground during the summer holidays, there was also a football pitch in that area were we used to go and watch my Dad sometimes play football for the local team.
I have just called my Dad (he is now 73) and he is going to rack his brain to get some further names and memories for me to put on this site. More to follow I guess...
Best regards, Terry McHugh Junior (49)