Sunday Walks To The Mitre

A Memory of Essington.

Many times I've walked as a child with my parents and my younger sister after a hearty Sunday lunch, up Broad Lane and turning left down towards the Mitre pub (a personal favourite of my father!). My sister and I would have a glass of Vimto and a bag of crisps and then go watch the traffic go underneath on the M6 while my parents sat outside and enjoyed their drinks. We would then go and visit the old signal box and I would wonder what went on there years before and maybe imagine ghost stories (perhaps to frighten my sister). Then it was off home down Crab Lane which seemed like miles as the trees over hung and made it seem like a tunnel, happy days!