Via Great Hampton

A Memory of Evesham.

Our grandparents live in Chipping Campden. When we lived in Worcester we would always go through Evesham on the way to Chipping Campden. We always drove past Great Hampton churh for as long as I could remember. It always looked very nice - tucked in among the trees, with its blue clock face.
How cleaned up the church has become since this photo.

In time I became a bell ringer and rang my 4th peal at this church (a peal is a piece of ringing which lasts for 3 hours non stop.) They are a brilliant set of 8 bells.

#226280

Comments & Feedback

Left there 1968 to get married and move to London but Evesham will always be home as it was where I went to school 1956 to 1963 and where 3 miles away I was brought up. Remarried in 1976 when lived in Kent but visited regularly .until death of Dad in 2002 (the Smith in Smith and Cornell).