Eype Cottages

A Memory of Eype's Mouth.

My Mum, Nesta Smith (nee Sprake) was born in No. 3 Eype Cottages and lived there up until she married my Dad (Ron Smith) in July 1949.  They met when he was stationed close by with the Royal Army Service Corp.  They used to do their courting by the old phone box apparently!  Dad proposed to Mum up at Golden Cap and they were married in Symondsbury Church.  I believe that my Great. Great Uncle made the wrought iron gates or the lock on the gates to the church?  Mum lived in the Cottage with my Nan, Aunts and Uncles - Betty, Barbara, Peter and my Grandad and Uncle are buried in Eype Church.  I love the area and would really love to retire there myself!  Shortly before Mum died in 2002 my sister Karen and I arranged for Mum and Dad to spend a weeks holiday in No. 3 Eype Cottages (as these are now holiday lets).  It was a brilliant surprise for them and I am just so glad we were able to arrange it before Mum was too ill. This is a wonderful web site! Best regards, Julie Gillibrand