Same Family.

A Memory of Eype's Mouth.

My dad was Cyril Henry Sprake, I have memories of travelling to Eype to see my gran, she was Day then. As grandad and uncle Robert died during the war, I am interested in knowing which of the local Sprake families was grandad's.
I too think of the area as my spiritual home, I have said to my family that I should like to be returned there one day as we moved around the west country, Dorset, Hampshire, Somerset, I always think of Bridport/Eype/Symondsbury as my home town, so to speak. I am now living in Peasedown St John, Bath, BA2 8PS, having remarried after my first wife died but when I go for a drive I often seem to end up down at or near to Eype.