Mather Street

A Memory of Failsworth.

I lived in Mather Street from when I was born in 1963 until I moved to Chadderton in 1970. My Dad had lived there as a child too and knew the people at the farm. I remember he used to take me there - pig smells always remind me of that place. I also went to Mather Street school as my Dad did before me. I remember the bonfire we used to have between Mather St and Dalton St ( I think ) - I remember the hot potatoes, treacle toffeee and parkin. My friends there were Marcia and Michelle Roberts and Gillian Kenning. I have a picture of me and Gillian when we were about 5 years old and a picture of me with a bucket and spade in the passagway between the backyards. There was also a boy called Roy I think - I remember him with a runny nose!!! I remember the shops we could walk to - the corner shop on Dean St ( I think ) and remember getting lucky bags and other sorts of sweets there. I also remember getting to grips with decimal currency at that shop. I remember the other shops nearby - near the station - a bakers? .........

#236388

Comments & Feedback

i lived in dean street from 1955 - 1978 i went to mather street school my brother still lives in dean st our name was kent lived next door to english, dootsons and princes there was nixons ,mills, jones. had some good times in the street .the shop at the end was called chaplins i think went in there every day before school.i remember a teacher called mr brown from mather st.