St John's School Failsworth

A Memory of Failsworth.

I went to St John's too. I think Mrs Moore was my first teacher, I remember playing in the Wendy House. I also remember Mrs Burgess, Mrs Haliwell, Mrs Varney, Mrs Ibbotson and Mr Sanderson. There is one teacher missing from 2nd year juniors - I just can't remember for some reason.

Some of the people in my class, Angela Baddely, Julie Cannon, Katherine Buckley, Greta hack, Christine Dryden, Maureen Wright, Lynn Booth, John Sidebottom, Peter Bentley, Steven Bagley. I would love to see some old school pics, don't know what happened to mine.

#238737

Hi June
The missing teacher may be Mrs Jones! I remember most of the names mentioned, do you remember me?
Martin Johnston
Hi June , my name was Brenda Connor I was at st John's school until 1951 when I was 11 then the new failsworth secondary school for girls , , my sister joan also went to both schools and is 3yrs older than me ,the headmistress of the infant's was miss Howard , I remember all the othe names you mention too ,
Martin I think you were I my class Carole Gray then.