St Johns

A Memory of Failsworth.

The memories flood back.. prompted by Jeffrey Hardwick or 'Sir Cedric' as a teacher dubbed him when we were at Horsleys Green School in Buckinghamshire together. What can I say? I remember all the people he mentions, in fact I married Kath Ridehalgh's cousin! Other people in our class; Kenny Birmingham, Judith Wright, Stanley Dean..who turned out to be the best bus conductor ever, despite Mrs Varney saying he would amount to nothing. The twins he mentioned formed quite a good band. "Pop Sanderson" the headmaster.. kids need someone like him today, I can tell you. Mrs Sanderson.."please always look up when you hear an aeroplane, it annoys me when children don't look up - remember they didn't exist when I was little" ...I could go on...

#306477

Hi everyone I'm trying to contact Stanley Dean of 28 Brooks drive, can anybody help
Just come across this site and straight away recognise many names. I look forward to hearing what each have done since leaving school and where we now live.