Durlin Road

A Memory of Fareham.

My great-grandmother lived in Durlin Road at the time of her death in 1947, Elizabeth May. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers Durlin Road or indeed my great-grandmother!

Many thanks.

#234442

Comments & Feedback

I remember Durlin? Road, my Aunt and Uncle lived there until they moved to Titchfield in the late 50's. It was handy because you could park there and walk through the alley to West Street.
John Wade
I was born in Derlyn Road in1948, and lived there until 1966. I can still remember nearly all the people who lived there. It was a nice place to live because it was so near the town centre.
Derlyn Road I remember so well apart for the alley way to the West St which I used quite often as I use to live in Gordon Rd, but one of my big memories of Derlyn Rd was the Huge bonfire that was built on the grass triangle a lite up on guy forks night (5th Nov). It must have been in the late 40s or early 50s.?