Fareham Market Day With The Animals!!

A Memory of Fareham.

I can remember watching in awe as the cattle was walked to the market (now a car park) through the High and West Street..pigs, sheep, cows, chickens etc and standing up on the temporary fencing reaching over to stroke the sheep, hearing the market auction man selling the cows...to this day I never understood a word he said...but they all got sold somehow...I can still remember the smell...no rubber gloves and handwashes in those days....didn't do me any harm...just gave me great memories!! Followed by a trip to good old 'Soothills' for their famous pasties and Lardy Cakes!! and still going strong and just as popular (if not more) these days.......