Growing Up In Fareham

A Memory of Fareham.

I was born in Brighton Sussex. After travelling from station to station, as my father was in the RAF (I'll miss out that part of the story), My mother Eileen,sister Shirley & I moved to Fareham after the 2nd WW, I was 9 yrs old. (Mum was born in Paxton Rd, Childs was her maiden name).
We moved into 172 West St with my mother's dear sister Rose Mogridge & family of 5, Leon, Winston, Quentin, Barbara & Dee. Looking back those days were full of enjoyment for us children, but must have been so hard for our parents, as my aunt & mother were both separated from their husbands at the time (another part of the story I'll miss out). Getting back to my Fareham memories.
I first recall looking out of the attic window of 172 & watching the German prisoners walking in pairs along the West St (I believe that they were only allowed to walk in pairs?). There was a German POW camp at Down End Rd, which at certain times was open, ( sounds funny) to the public. I remember my cousin Leon, buying or trading Woodbine cig's for a baseball bat from the POW's. The Americans in Fareham used to get a fair bit of scrounging from my cousins & I with " have you got any gum chum", must have been right pests to them.
We were never bored. I spent a fair bit of time in the 1st Fareham Scout Group, the hut used to be near the railway line at the entrance to the Gillies, where we (my cousin's & I) spent many adventurous days growing up. Our scout master was skipper Breeze, he was a lovely man! (used to live at Highlands Road.)
My first school in Fareham was opposite St Peters & Pauls Church at Osbourne Rd (where my mother & later my son attended). The head teacher at my time was a Mrs Linter, who also was a teacher when my mother attended. Mrs Linter was a nice person, never had a lot to do with her, as my main teacher was a Mrs Hackney, (I think her name was spelt right). I have memories of the huge tree in the playground, I believe it to be a Sycamore tree? It use to drop round brown balls that when broken open would reveal a furry, fluffy item which we would chase the girls with & try to put down their necks (sorry girls, a Margret Brown come to mind) Later we had a Mr Harris as teacher, another nice man. My secondary school was in Harrison Rd, which was the girls entrance, the boys was off Southampton Rd. A Mr Upton was head teacher - as far as I remember we only met once, & that was for the cane (funny I can not remember what I had done wrong), but I found him to be a fine chap. I had a lot of teachers, a few I was very fond of, a Mr Smith was one, Mr Kelly & a Mr Denman, our woodwork teacher. One or two I would not liked to have met, one being our metalwork teacher, a Mr Wellman, who I believe came from teaching at a wayward boys home? Looking back my school days went so quickly. I'm afraid that school days were not the best for me, I could not wait to leave & get to work to earn money.( I should have tried harder at school). I left school in 1954.
Just around that time we moved into a new house at Hillson Drive & I started work, (I won't bore you with my job scene as there is too many to mention).
I have digressed some, I have to mention the lovely days spent at Monday market day, which was full of all kinds of animals, also the crockery being sold from the back of lorries ect.
Ah! those great picture houses, the Embassy & the Savoy, the Embassy being the posher. I must mention another of my favourite places in Fareham that I often visited - the corner house bakery, at the bottom of High St. I ate many of their Lardy cakes & Jam Doughnuts, Oh how I miss them.
Another Great place to go in Fareham was the Youth Center. It used to be around the area of where now Courts Furniture shop is, on the West St. It was at the youth center where I met my girlfriend, Rosalind Wild, who later became, my dear wife & still is after 63 years my dear wife.
Ros & I Rock & Rolled in every dance hall in Fareham, a few to mention was the Connought Drill Hall, The Flying Angel, The Melgrade Hall, The Wallington Hut, which was opposite the White Horse pub, Wallington.
Rosalind use to live at Bridgemary. I remember many a night walking home to Hillson Drive after dropping Ros off back home, & missing the last bus back to Fareham. I must add on the odd occasion an old school chum ( Ron Stiles) would pick me up on his BSA gold flash motorcycle & at a blink of an eye drop me off in the West St. (shaking)
Rosalind & I got married in 1959, our first home was at 61 Gordon Rd, Fareham, the house belonged to my mother at the time, & all got on well. From Gordon Rd we could get to the West St through Derlyn Road (I think it is spelt that way?). I have another story regarding Derlyn Ally, alas I am running out off remaining words.
But to finish up, Ros & I left England & emigrated to Australia in 1965, with our two children Stephen (B'1960) and Dean, (B'1962} both born in Blackbrook House Maternity Home & had one more child "Adam" born (1969) in Blacktown Hospital NSW Australia.
We have visited the UK a few times always making a trip to our dear Fareham.
Memories of Fareham, I have so many more.
If there is anyone out there who knows Alan & Rosalind Kitchin contact us with an eMail for a chat. rosaldann@gmail.com
We love all the Fareham/Stubbington Stories on this site, I hope that I have not been too boring. Bye from us "Down-Under" Alan & Rosalind Kitchin.
2022 We are still going strong and have just celebrated our 63rd wedding anniversary.