Teenage Years In Fareham

A Memory of Fareham.

I lived and worked in Fareham when I moved with my family from Hertfordshire. My father and uncle worked for Fareham District Council. I remember going to the Odeon and Embassy cinemas on many occasions with my fiance. I worked at Bonifacer and Cousins a motor engineers in West Street. I used to use the Provincial bus to go to and fro to work. I married my now husband at St Peter and Pauls Church, Fareham in 1961. We moved to Snodland in Kent but I really enjoy visiting Fareham, Lee-on-Solent, Stokes Bay, Gosport and Portsmouth.