Continue

A Memory of Farmborough.

A unit of The Army Cadet Force was formed in Farmborough, with headquarters at Bath, about ten or a dozen lads joined. The National Service was then still operating, which us lads expected to be called into, being a cadet would hopefully give us a head start when we expected to be called up at eighteen.
Each year Farmborough held a Carnival, which most folk looked forward to, they would dress up as all sorts of things and would decorate anything from a bike to a pram, or tractors and lorries decked as themes, the Carnival would usually be led around the village by the Army Cadet Band, from Bath, it would start at Kingwell, go around the village and end in the field next to The Parish Hall, then in the evening a dance in the Legion hut in Hunstreet Lane.