The Farnborough Puddle

A Memory of Farnborough.

I used to love The Puddle, I used to go there every weekend during term time from when it opened at Easter every year, until in closed in October. I would try to go every day during the summer holidays, but I didn't always have the money to get in, I would plead with my mum to give me the money to go, I used to do odd jobs to earn some money to go. I remember one day I went and it was throwing it down with rain, and that didn't stop me from going, while I was swimming it started thundering and lighting and the owners made everyone get out the water, I did but reluctantly.
The changing rooms there were very cold and after finishing swimming it was freezing to get dressed, I used to get dressed as quick as possible, probably didn't dry myself properly as I was so cold.
Getting into the water was a challenge as well, as the water wasn't heated. The temperature used to be marked on the board as you paid to get in. The best way I found was just to jump in, gosh, the shock of the cold water on my body was freezing.
On the last day of The Puddle closing every year the owners used to throw money into the water and we would all dive in to get it, I was so upset when it closed every year, knowing I would have to wait till the following Easter to go again.