Chilhood In Farncombe

A Memory of Farncombe.

I grew up in Farncombe. My grandparents lived opposite the railway station and all my other relatives lived in the village. My grandmother had worked as housekeeper to the Phillips family whose son, 'Jack', was radio operator on the Titanic. I attended the local village school and remember the toilets had no doors, only sacking on nails, and the air raid shelters in the playground. My brother-in-law was a stoker on the steam trains and living close to the railway line I used to wait and wave. I attended the Sunday School where we quoted JOHN.3.16 and was baptised in St Johns church. My childhood was tinged with sadness as I was aged 4 when I lost my mother, followed by a family rift. I stilI remember the open fields with an abundance of clover and buttercups where I roamed with my butterfly net, and the stream where you could catch minnows in a jam jar. I was taught at an early age how to recognise 'deady nightshade' and an adder. I recognise the birds, knew the name of trees, went bluebelling and primrosing in the woods and blackberry picking. That wealth of knowledge and freedom has been lost to children forever and it is so sad. These are the things I have taken with me into adulthood and remember with nostalgia.