My Home

A Memory of Farnham Common.

My Family moved to the house to the left of the school gates in 1957, before the school was built. I lived there until 1965 when I married and moved to the USA.
My brother went to this school, and I used to cut across the field to catch the bus to my school in Slough. I have many fond memories of growing up in Farnham Common, taking the dog for walks in Burnham Beeches, stopping at the bakery on the corner of Beeches road, and the old pet store which is now the parking lot next to the chemist. I worked at Farnham Common telephone exchange for a couple of years, 1960-1962, it was quite cramped but fun. I belonged to the Hedgerly Youth club, and used to walk to Dr. Wardale's surgery at the top of Hedgerly Hill. My brother loved riding his bike down the hill, but hated the walk up.
I often think of my childhood and teenage years in Farnham Common, when things were so innocent and I could walk for hours in Burnham Beeches without my Mother worrying.