Farnham Park 1981

A Memory of Farnham Royal.

I was treated at Farnham Park for a back problem in 1981. At the time I had been having various different treatments for six months for supposed sciatica.

In 2007 I had an X-Ray on my back, and an old L1 break was discovered. This I think was the cause of the problem in 1981, but had probably healed itself by the time I was sent to Fanham Park.

At Farnham the staff got me mobile again with exercise and intensive physiotherapy. A group of us spent every evening in the pub.
Though treatment seemed hard at the time it certainly worked. I had thirty painless active years. Only recently has the old injury started causing problems.
The sense of being among comrades was great, and we supported each other. I still remember some of the others who were there at the same time.
Does anyone recall the food? Or the early morning back exercises, the dancing classes, the hydrotherapy pool, the gymn?

I recall Farnham Park Recuperative Centre very well,
and the gang of us, that walked to the pub after