Good Old Feth!

A Memory of Featherstone.

What a joy to read all the memories. I lived in the terrace houses down the side of the Welfare, leaving when I was 12 to live in the new Coal Board estate. All my childhood was spent playing down Green Lane on the pit stacks, walking round Ackton and sometimes venturing up to Purston Park. We used to go down and paddle in the 'reser' down even though there were sometimes the odd dumped dead dog in there! Cannot ever remember being poorly when I was a kid. I too had a crush on teacher, Mr Kearsley and went on my three wheeler to gaze at his house in Old Snydale. Best mate was Elsie Parker.