My Grandfather, The Headwaiter & Magician

A Memory of Felixstowe.

My maternal grandfather, George Alexander, was a headwaiter at the Felix Hotel. He met many famous people, such as George Bernard Shaw and got their autographs. I have his autograph book and it is fascinating. He used to entertain the guests with magic tricks. I have several photos of him. I have one photo that I can't identify where it was taken, but could have been taken somewhere within the hotel. I never knew my grandfather. He died before I was born, but my mother who is also deceased told me a number of stories about him and her life growing up in Felixstowe. If I scan the photo, could someone who is familiar with the hotel be able to tell me if it was taken there? My email is msnachin@hotmail.com

#307393

Comments & Feedback

My father was a friend of Alexander and I remember going to tea at his house in Felixstowe around 1930. I am now 92 by the way.My wife and I now live in what was the Felix. It has been converted into retirement flats.
If you any info. contact me I can provide probably any info. you want on the Felix.
My e mail is tom.barrett7@btinternet.com