Fenham Do You Remember

A Memory of Fenham.

I never knew my grandparents they died before I was born.

I have recently learnt that my grandparents were from large families.

My maternal grandfather lived in Fenham, William Robert Wilson, who married a Smiley (I don't know if this is how you spell it).

My grandfather was a Regimental Sergeant Major with medals, and after leaving the army was a tram driver, and grew fantastic leeks. From what I have been able to gather so far, the family that I cannot remember meeting, lived in High Fenham, and my elder brother can remember us all visiting them.

If you have a Smiley grandparent or great grandparent from the Fenham area please contact me. Even though she was not my biological grandparent she was the only grandparent I knew and I loved her.

If you have a Wilson grandparent or great grandparent from the Fenham area please contact me. I would dearly love to learn about my maternal family tree, my brother met my great aunts and great uncles but is a bit hazy about some of the details as he was young at the time. Although he can remember my grandfather and one of my great uncles having beautiful handwriting.

My mother did not very often recount episodes from her childhood and I vaguely remember her mentioning that she helped out on a farm, that was an aunt's or uncle's.