Happy Childhood

A Memory of Ffynnongroyw.

Ffynnongroew was a place of happy childhoods, and the Garth Mill was a landmark. We could tell when the old watermill was working by the rate at which the Llinegr stream was running. We would play around the mill and in the woods behind, following the sticks we threw down the stream.
The field adjacent to Llinegr farm was actually in the next parish. We called it 'Lordy's Field' because it was part of the Mostyn Estate. In the summer we played cricket there, always ready to draw up the stumps if his Lordship made an appearance!
The beach across the railway was not salubrious, but better than it is now since its destruction by mass cockle-picking. To us it might have been the Costa Brava, and we all learned to swim there.
But the Garth was always the favourite haunt - despite warnings from our parents to stay clear of the mill pool. The woods were a real wonderland, full of bluebells in the spring.
Happy Days
Ken Davies