In My Day

A Memory of Finchingfield.

In my days in the village I recall the upstairs room of the Guildhall having a snooker table where the men used to gather, this would be shortly after the war. Of more interest to me was the Library that was situated downstairs.  As a very small child I was able to borrow and read books of all kinds which stimulated a life-long interest and love of books.  The Guildhall had a gateway from the churchyard to the road right through the middle of the building (not quite apparent in this photo) and one day whilst walking through to my home (Church Hill Stores) I had my picture taken by a photographer who used it to produce a postcard. I wonder if any survive today? However much to my mother's chagrin, I was well wrapped up against the East Anglian wind and my face was totally obscured by a large headscarf, thus lasting fame eluded me.