Summer Days

A Memory of Finchley.

I remember walking from Woodhouse Road to the pool via Summers Lanes and the Ruff Locks as it was called, past the practice golf course. Spending days with my younger brother and sister and mum (my older sisters being at work), who would pack up a picnic and the blankets for what would be a day at the pool. I was as I got older, also in the St Johns Ambulance and spent many a weekend as a cadet on duty at the little hut in the grounds. Where I met my first boyfriend at the tender age of 14. It was really great to see the picture of Finchley Swimming pool in the 'Best of British magazine' July Issue, and the memories that it brought with it.

#237049

Comments & Feedback

Hi my dad was at the st johns ambulance in the 60s and I believe 70s, along with Mr button and family, I used to go up there with him at the weekend,