Chapel And The Pictures.

A Memory of Fir Tree.

On Sunday evenings my friend Duncan and I had to go from Crook to Fir Tree to 'blow the organ' in the little chapel. Our station for this was a tiny room over the chapel and the process was to pump a handle up and down to provide air for the organ. Sometimes we might be a bit remiss and the music would start to die away and we would pump frantically to restore pressure - and endure the black looks after the service. Service over we would leap onto our old bikes and belt back to Crook to get into the pictures before the film started. It was a bit hair-raising, being downhill most of the way and us with no brakes. Health and Safety was, happily, not yet invented. If there was a film we particularly wanted to see and the service was going on a bit we might abandon the air pump and leave the poor old worshippers without music for the last hymn or two. Then we 'got it' when they caught up with us! Great days!!

I think there is a restaurant now where the chapel used to be. Sad?