Swan Hotel Corner

A Memory of Fittleworth.

I nearly died here when I was seven years old - over-excitement on the cusp of our holiday on IOW. An errand for a quarter of ham from the village shop, and dodgy brakes, led me to come down the hill from Picknells, the shop at the top of the hill above the Swan corner and to emerge from the blind corner created by the hotel across the main road without stopping. I coincided there with Mrs Morley Fletcher who was moving probably at 20 mph in her grey A30, so I was saved. [more later...  I bet you can't wait!]