Memories Of Flamborough

A Memory of Flamborough.

My dad was born in 1909 in Flamborough. This photo is significant to me because, as a young man, my dad helped to install the winding equipment in the old winding shed on the left hand side of this picture. This photo has changed in as much as there are now not as many boats based in Flamborough. Sadly there is no lifeboat stationed at North Landing in the Lifeboat Station but the building is still there and is shown on the righthand side of the picture. My family used to holiday in Flamborough and I have memories of my relations catching crabs and lobsters and boiling them in vats at the back of the cottages. My dad's family all use to have boats going out from Flamborough and that was their living until the end of the 1950's.