Knott End The Ferry

A Memory of Fleetwood.

My grandma's unmarried brother and sisters lived in Knott End. Me and my many cousins - all post-war boom babies - would spend many days there in summer. The biggest buzz of all was when the 'Wyresdale' was operating. How I loved that boat! With its double deck and hissing steam pipes (doomed to meet with a tragic end ..) it was to all of us just like another comment said -'Better than any cruise liner'. A favourite bit of fun at the Knott End ferry slip was to use mussels as bait to catch any number of mangy green crabs that used to live at the water line by the slip, put them all in a bucket, wait for the queue to build up - there were a lot of passengers in the mid 1950s - and release them all in one and giggle profusely as the girls and women all started screaming as the enraged crustations vented their anger at their feet! Ha ha ha  - real Just William stuff!
Watching an Isle of Man evening  boat make its turn in the estuary and dock at Fleetwood harbour was a magical experience.

#225520

Comments & Feedback

Hi My name is Phillip Turner and i was born in Fleetwood i have memory on this site, just to let you know an old ferry boat Wyre Lady is now a pleasure cruiser on the River Don in Doncaster and i have only just discovered it after 54 years in this area she has been here since the 80s