My Home Town

A Memory of Flint.

I was born in Flint in 1946. Looking at the old photos in your memory archives of the 1950s, it brought back a lot of old happy memories to me. Looking at the Church Street photo with the Hawarden Castle pub on the right, the Red  Lion to the left. The Grand Cinema to the left and at the top of the street the  very posh Plaza Cinema. Also I see on the bottom of the street Pumphrey's old  shop and garage on the corner of Holywell Street  and Church Street  called Pumphreys Corner.
I  can smell the stench drifting up to Mount Pleasant up the Allt Goch, from  Courtaulds factories of which there were three in total, putrid acid smell from the Castle Works spinning rooms.
And of course Flint Castle where so many happy hours were spent playing there by many kids from Flint.
I left Flint in 1982 to move with my job to a new area. I will never forget my home town, I am stil  a Flintite as we were and are called, God bless her.
Mr Ken Parry.