Happy Days In Forest Hall

A Memory of Forest Hall.

I was born and lived in Forest Hall, 1952-1968. I have very happy memories of living in Forest Hall,as a child. I was born and lived in my grandparents' house, in Firtree Avenue, until I was 2 years old, then I lived in Granville Drive, until I moved down south with my parents in 1968. I went to Delaval Road Primary School, and my friends and I used to buy our sweets on the way to school at Stowbies, I remember having 2 shillings and sixpence pocket money a week then, that would pay for my sweets on the way to school, most days and for the Ritz - Saturday morning pictures. My other memories of Forest Hall are - the railway line that ran from Westmoor to Rocket Way, and the old signal box with the signalman sitting in there, that was next to Richardsons Garage. I remember Browns newsagents further along. Then there was Springfield Park, I used to spend many an hour or two in there with friends. Then in Forest Hall Village, there were a few shops, Dexters general store, Pitts the butchers, Percivals drapery, Musgroves bakery, Dureys, Laws Stores. There was a fresh fish shop, I can't remember what that was called. There was Towells, Mr Towell owned the little shop up past the Prestbyterian Church, and Gaggets cycle shop, and of course the Co-operative, up near the Ritz Cinema. My grandfather started working for Westmoor Co-operative as a milk boy on a horse and cart, at the age of 14 years. He then worked at the Forest Hall branch,where he became Manager. A few years after that he became General Manager, for Forest Hall, Westmoor, Cramlington, Blyth, Seaton Delaval. He worked for the Co-operative from 1914, until he died 1963. His name was Johnny Malone, does anyone remember him? And of course there was the Forest Hall railway crossing, I used to love watching the Flying Scotsman go by. Happy Memories.
Brenda (nee Malone).