The Halcyon 1950's

A Memory of Forest Hall.

I lived with my family in Connaught Gardens from being born in 1949 to late 1960 when we moved to Shiremoor. At the end of our street was an overgrown, rubble strewn wasteland which we called 'The Croft'. A natural childrens playground at any time of year until the postal sorting office was built on it and we had to go to find similar places to play around, near the Fusilier Pub. The field there was a bit flatter and that's where I eventually began learning to play football in the late 50's.

At the end of our street was the magnificent Lloyds Bank, where my Nana, who lived with us when I was little, used to work as early morning cleaner, and I'd occasionally go along to 'help' her by sitting at an eloquent desk. I can still smell the floor and furniture polish.

Around the corner, long before the flyover existed, Station Road ran right through the village over the railway station level crossing, and on towards the Ritz Cinema. Next to the Bank was a 'v' shaped recessed doorway with Snaiths Family Butchers on the left, and Mrs Fergusons Sweetshop on the right. Further along was Halls Fresh Fish Shop, then the grand old Co-op with blocks of butter and cheese on the counter, and glass fronted tins of biscuits in front.

Next was Mr Carrigans Chemist with its displays of odd shaped bottles and jars containing coloured powders or fluids, and a permanent stock of licquorice root on the counter. All I recall him dispensing was a thick pink coloured gooey cough mixture as prescribed by our family doctor, Dr Brooks.

Dr Brooks was a buff old military type man who had his surgery on the ground floor of his family home along Station Road towards Benton Station. His waiting room and consulting room were usually filled with smoke as he always seemed to have a cigarette or cigar on the go ... but to compensate he would hand you some smarties from a small bowl on his desk after freezing your back with his stethoscope!

Opposite the Chemist was the Yellow Corporation Bus Terminus for the Routes 64 and 65 where we'd ask the conductors if we could go upstairs to collect discarded cigarette boxes. Usually looking for unusual varieties like Park Drive, Airmen, 555's or Lucky Strike packets.

At least you could usually get on board a bus for town here, unlike the Red United No 17 to Whitley Bay or the No 59 to Seaton Sluice, which arrived 'full' and only one or two people would be allowed on by the conductor, depending on how many people alighted ... and getting on a train to the coast in the summer from Benton Station presented the same problem due to them being crowded. Family cars were a rarity in those days.

Next to the terminus was the small private Linden School then some Longbenton Urban District Council offices, and opposite was Wood and Storeys garage with its compound full of caravans.

Then around the bend was the wonderful level crossing over the main London to Edinburgh line with its wooden footbridge and large signal box. We'd often take the train names as they thundered through with the Flying Scotsman or the Mallard being popular sightings.

On the other side of the railway station, long before the Flying Scotsman Pub existed, rows of shops ran along both sides of the road towards where Springfield Park was. I recall the West View Bakery, (which still exists), as my mam would get her bread there until the Co-op produced packets of sliced bread.

I don't recall all the other shops in this area other than Mr Gibsons Toy Shop where I'd buy Dinky or Matchbox models with my birthday money, and there was a Gents Barber Shop nearby where I'd get my regulation 'crewcut', invariably plastered with Brilliantine. In the row of shops opposite was a newsagents where I'd wait patiently each Saturday evening to get my dad's Football Pink, and at the end of that row, before the Park, was a gated field containing horses which my little sister Eileen always had to stop and feed. I had an aversion to horses as I seem to recall an early experience of trying to feed one and having my fingers nibbled !

Springfield Park with its large shelter and lovely putting green was a haven during the summers, then around the corner was the majestic Ritz Cinema where we'd go each Saturday morning to watch Cowboy or War type 'matinee' films ... with another installment the next week.

Prior to about 1956 or 57 we didn't have a television set, so we depended on the radio 'Light Programme' for shows such as Listen with Mother, Childrens Favourites, Dan Dare, or comedies such as The Goons, Navy Lark and Clitheroe Kid. We were easy pleased and could happily make our own entertainment with things we'd find, or amenities in the area.

I attended the primary school on Delaval Road and by 1958 was interested in and began playig football for the school team. Our best players were probably Terry Johnson or Davy Dent, indeed Terry went on to be a professional with Newcastle United and was in the famous Blyth Spartans cup team in the 1970's.

I was spoiled for choice as regards watching local football teams at the Civil Service Sports Ground, George Angus Ground or Parsons Athletic Ground which were all on the 'Old Coast Road' or Whitley Road tog give it's correct name, while Forest Hall had a decent team playing in the Northern Combination on Kelvin Park at Palmersville, where I seem to recall there was a permenant lake of water in a field behind the north end goal of the pitch.

Every year the team would play a match against a Scottish team from Barony Colliery, and it was a big day in the village.

Happy Halcyon Childhood Days Eh !

#237806

Comments & Feedback

I used to live in Ashleigh Grove opposite the church in the fifties. A lot of what you wrote struck a chord - even the Smarties at the doctors house.