Our Ladys Church Road

A Memory of Formby.

I attended Our Lady's School but at a later time than Mr Aindow. I started in September 1961, a day I remember quite well! My most abiding memories of those times were of the nuns who ran the school and who were very strict and also how antiquated it was. The school still had gas lights which were lit on dark winter afternoons and emitted an eerie green glow. The refectory was like something out of Tom Brown's schooldays with long wooden tables and benches. The outside loos were something to behold as well! We used to be taken to benediction once a week at the church, which was next door and had to sing in Latin. The kids these days don't know how easy they have it!